WASHINGTON – Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] activists to undermine the independence of the judiciary and influence judges
through protests at their homes. As the
Ranking Member on the Senate Judiciary Committee, I have serious concerns about
the safety of the justices and the attacks on our judiciary. I urge you to publicly commit to protecting
the justices, and to condemn and prosecute anyone seeking to threaten and
intimidate the Court into changing its decision.
Protesting
and rioting near the Supreme Court or the justices’ homes to influence their
decisions is illegal. 18 U.S.C. § 1507
states that anyone who “pickets or parades in or near a building housing a
court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or
used by [a] judge” “with the intent of influencing any judge . . . in the
discharge of his duty . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both.”
It is
beyond dispute that far-left activists have launched a concerted and
coordinated effort to intimidate the Court into changing the draft
Dobbs decision. As the
Washington
Post recently reported, “[p]rotestors outside Brett M. Kavanaugh’s house