Violation of 18 USC § 1913
Finally, CRS has found that HHS may have violated 18 U.S.C. § 1913, a criminal violation, which, according to CRS, “prohibits the use of federal appropriations for ‘printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner ... an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, [or] policy ....’” according to CRS, HHS may in violation of this statute by “urging the public to write letters to express support or opposition to legislation or policy” which is “precisely the types of activities which had been considered to be within the prohibition in the past.”