Grassley works to protect federal whistleblowers
[…] Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

 

            Additionally, denying or interfering with employees' rights to furnish information to Congress is also against the law.  I have attached a copy of 5 U.S.C. § 7211 to this letter for your reference.  That law states:

 

            The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.

 

            Finally, federal officials who deny or interfere with employees' rights to furnish information to Congress are not entitled to have their salaries paid by taxpayers' dollars.  I have attached a copy of P.L. 109-115 § 818 to this letter for your reference.