Chuck Grassley

United States Senator from Iowa

Instagram

Flickr

Twitter

Facebook

Grassley Announces Staff Fall Office Hours in 49 Counties

Sep 11, 2019
WASHINGTON – Sen. Chuck Grassley’s regional directors based in Cedar Rapids, Council Bluffs, Davenport, Des Moines, Sioux City and Waterloo will hold traveling office hours in 49 counties across Iowa throughout September and October. Iowans are invited to stop by during the scheduled hours to seek assistance regarding a personal issue with a federal agency or share concerns on matters of federal policy. Grassley is represented by his regional directors and will not be in attendance.

Grassley’s state offices regularly help constituents contact federal agencies to resolve problems with Social Security payments, military service matters, immigration cases and other issues.
 
“My top priority is serving the people of Iowa. Traveling office hours is one way of doing that. My staff helps Iowans with issues they may have with the federal government and I hope anyone experiencing problems will use this resource,” Grassley said.

The schedule is as follows:
 
Monday, September 23
 
Regional Director Donna Barry:
 
Adams County
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Adams County Courthouse
1st Floor Meeting Room
500 9th St.
Corning
 
Taylor County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Taylor County Courthouse
Supervisor’s Room
405 Jefferson St.
Bedford
 
Page County
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
City Hall
Council Chambers
500 W. Clarinda Ave.
Shenandoah
 
Tuesday, September 24
 
Regional Director Donna Barry:
 
Shelby County
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Shelby County Courthouse
Supervisors Room
612 Court St.
Harlan
 
Montgomery County
Noon – 1 p.m.
Montgomery County Courthouse
Supervisors Room
105 E. Coolbaugh St.
Red Oak
 
Regional Director Penny Vacek:
 
Louisa County
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Columbus Junction City Hall
Council Chambers
232 2nd St.
Columbus Junction
 
Des Moines County
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Mediapolis Public Library
128 N. Orchard St.
Mediapolis
 
Regional Director Matt Rector:
 
Howard County
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Cresco Public Library
320 N. Elm St.
Cresco
 
Chickasaw County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
New Hampton Public Library
20 W. Spring St.
New Hampton
 
Wednesday, September 25
 
Regional Director Matt Rector:
 
Winneshiek County
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Decorah Public Library
202 Winnebago St.
Decorah
 
Fayette County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
West Union Public Library
210 N. Vine St.
West Union
 
Buchanan County
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Oelwein Public Library
Study Room
201 E. Charles St.
Oelwein
 
Regional Director Penny Vacek:
 
Lee County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Fort Madison City Hall
Council Chambers
811 Avenue E
Fort Madison
 
Regional Director Rochelle Fuller:
 
Clayton County
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Murphy Helwig Library
111 N. Page St.
Monona
 
Jones County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Wregie Memorial Library
105 W. Broadway St.
Oxford Junction
 
Linn County
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Palo Community Center
2800 Hollenbeck Rd.
Palo
 
Thursday, September 26
 
Regional Director Rochelle Fuller:
 
Benton County
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Urbana City Hall
102 Capitol Ave.
Urbana
 
Tama County
11 a.m. – Noon
Garwin City Hall
208 Main St.
Garwin
 
Mahaska County
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Stilwell Public Library
107 W. Maple St.
New Sharon
 
Johnson County
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Johnson County Extension Office
3109 Old Hwy 218 S.
Iowa City
 
Regional Director Matt Rector:
 
Hardin County
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Robert Barlow Public Library
Conference Room
921 Washington Ave.
Iowa Falls
 
Grundy County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Kling Memorial Library
Meeting Room
708 7th St.
Grundy Center
 
Black Hawk County
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Waterloo Public Library
Meeting Room A
415 Commercial St.
Waterloo
 
Monday, September 30
 
Regional Director Penny Vacek:
 
Wapello County
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Ottumwa City Hall
Council Chambers
105 3rd St.
Ottumwa
 
Davis County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Bloomfield Public Library
Small Meeting Rroom
107 N. Columbia
Bloomfield
 
Tuesday, October 1
 
Regional Director Donna Barry:
 
Carroll County
Noon – 1 p.m.
Carroll County Courthouse
Ground Level Meeting Room
114 E. 6th St.
Carroll
 
Crawford County
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Denison City Hall
111 N. Main St.
Denison
 
Monona County
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Mapleton City Hall
513 Main St.
Mapleton
 
Tuesday, October 15
 
Regional Director Matt Rector:
 
Bremer County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Sumner Public Library
Small Meeting Room
206 N. Railroad St.
Sumner
 
Butler County
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Allison Public Library
412 3rd St.
Allison
 
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
 
Hamilton County
8 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Hamilton County Courthouse
Basement Conference Room
2300 Superior St.
Webster City
 
Story County
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Story County Administration Building
2nd Floor Board of Supervisors Conference Room
900 6th St.
Nevada
 
Marshall County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Marshalltown Public Library
105 W. Boone St.
Marshalltown
 
Marion County
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Pella Public Library
Conference Room
603 Main St.
Pella
 
Tuesday, October 22
 
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
 
Decatur County
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Decatur County Courthouse
2nd Floor Board Room
207 N. Main St.
Leon
 
Clarke County
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Clarke County Courthouse
100 S. Main St.
Osceola
 
Madison County
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Madison County Annex Building
Large Board Room
201 W. Court Ave.
Winterset
 
Wednesday, October 23
 
Regional Director Jacob Bossman:
 
Palo Alto County
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Emmetsburg City Hall
Council Chambers
2021 Main St.
Emmetsburg
 
Emmet County
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Armstrong City Hall
519 S. 6th St.
Armstrong
 
Kossuth County
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Bancroft City Hall
Council Chambers
105 E. Ramsey St.
Bancroft
 
Thursday, October 24
 
Regional Director Jacob Bossman:
 
Sac County
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Sac City City Hall
302 E. Main St.
Sac City
 
Calhoun County
11 a.m. – Noon
First Community Bank
400 Main St.
Rockwell City
 
Pocahontas County
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Laurens City Hall
272 N. Third St.
Laurens
 
Buena Vista County
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Storm Lake City Hall
Conference Room
620 Erie St.
Storm Lake
 
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
 
Ringgold County
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Ringgold County Courthouse
109 W. Madison St.
Mount Ayr
 
Union County
11 a.m. – Noon
Union County Law Enforcement Center
302 N. Pine St.
Creston
 
Adair County
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Greenfield Public Library
201 S. 1st St.
Greenfield
 
Wednesday, October 30
 
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
 
Monroe County
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Monroe County Courthouse
Board of Supervisors Room
10 Benton Ave. E.
Albia
 
Appanoose County
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Appanoose County Courthouse
Board of Supervisors Room
201 N. 12th St.
Centerville
-30-