To that end, section 701 of HAVA requires that our military service members and their family members be given “ready access to information regarding voter registration requirements and deadlines (including voter registration), absentee ballot application requirements and deadlines, and the availability of voting assistance officers to assist members and dependents to understand and comply with these requirements.” 10 U.S.C. § 1566(i)(1). Section 701 further mandates that military voting assistance officers “be given the time and resources needed to perform the member’s duties as a voting assistance officer during the period” prior to a general election. Id. § 1566(f)(2).
Several disturbing facts indicate that the FVAP is failing to fulfill these statutory obligations. One key indicator is the excessively low participation rates by military and overseas voters in the November 2006 election.