Grassley Questions Commitment of Immigration Services to Security and Investigations
[…] would appreciate a detailed written response to each of the concerns raised in this letter
and a commitment to a date certain on which you will begin producing documents
responsive to my requests. Any questions or concerns regarding this matter should be
directed to Jason Foster at (202) 224-4515.
All formal correspondence should be sent
via facsimile to (202) 228-0554 and original by U.S. mail.
Sincerely,
Charles E. Grassley
Chairman
cc: Secretary Michael Chertoff
Department of Homeland Security
Inspector General Richard L. Skinner
Department of Homeland Security
Attachments
1
5 U.S.C. § 7211: “The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member
of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof,
may not be interfered with or denied.”
2
No part of any appropriation contained in this or any other Act shall be available for the payment of the
salary of any officer or employee of the Federal Government, who—
(1) prohibits or prevents, or attempts or threatens to prohibit or prevent, any other officer or employee