WASHINGTON – Sen. Chuck Grassley’s regional directors based in Council Bluffs, Davenport, Des Moines, Sioux City and Waterloo will hold traveling office hours in 45 counties across Iowa throughout September. Iowans are invited to stop by during the scheduled hours to seek assistance regarding a personal issue with a federal agency or share concerns on matters of federal policy. Grassley is represented by his regional directors and will not be in attendance.


Grassley’s state offices regularly help constituents contact federal agencies to resolve problems with Social Security payments, military service matters, immigration cases and other issues.
 

“My top priority is serving the people of Iowa. Open office hours is one way of doing that,” Grassley said. “My staff helps Iowans resolve issues they may have with the federal government and I hope anyone experiencing problems will use this resource.”


The schedule is as follows:

Tuesday, September 4, 2018

 

Regional Director Jacob Bossman:

 

            Plymouth County

            9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

            Akron Library

            350 Reed St.

            Akron

 

            Sioux County

            10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

            Hawarden City Hall

            1150 Central Ave.

            Hawarden

 

            Lyon County

            1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

            Inwood Community Center

            103 S Main St.

            Inwood

 

            Osceola County

            2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

            Legion Community Center

            323 3rd St.

            Ashton

 

            O’Brien County

            4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

            Sheldon Public Library

            925 4th Ave.

            Sheldon

 

Friday. September 7, 2018

 

Regional Director Donna Barry:

 

            Page County

            1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

            Shenandoah City Hall

            500 W Clarinda Ave.

            Shenandoah

 

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

 

Regional Director Donna Barry:

           

            Montgomery County

            2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

            Villisca City Hall

            318 S 3rd Ave.

            Villisca

 

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

 

Regional Director Matt Rector:

 

            Winnebago County

            9 a.m. – 10 a.m.

            Lake Mills Public Library

            102 S Lake St.

            Lake Mills

 

            Hancock County

            1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

            Britt Public Library

            132 Main Ave. S

            Britt

 

Regional Director Penny Vacek:

 

            Wapello County

            10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

            Ottumwa City Hall

            Council Chambers

            105 3rd St. E

            Ottumwa

 

            Davis County

12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

Bloomfield Public library

Small Meeting Room

107 N Columbia St.

Bloomfield

 

VanBuren County

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Keosauqua City Hall

Council Chambers

804 1st St.

Keosauqua

 

Thursday, September 13, 2018

 

Regional Director Matt Rector:

           

            Wright County

            10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

            Belmond Public Library

            440 E Main St.

            Belmond

 

            Franklin County

            1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

            Hampton Public Library

            4 S Federal St.

            Hampton

 

Monday, September 17, 2018

 

Regional Director Penny Vacek:

 

            Muscatine County

            9 a.m. – 10 a.m.

            West Liberty City Hall

            Council Chambers

409 N Calhoun St.

            West Liberty

 

            Henry County

            11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

            Mt. Pleasant City Hall

            307 E Monroe St.

            Mt. Pleasant

 

            Jefferson County

            1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

            Fairfield City Hall

            Council Chambers

118 S Main St.

Fairfield

 

Tuesday. September 18, 2018

 

Regional Director Adam DoBraska:

 

            Hamilton County

            8 a.m. – 9 a.m.

            Hamilton County Courthouse

            2300 Superior St. Suite 2

            Webster City

 

            Story County

            11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

            Story County Administration Building

            2nd Floor Conference Room A

            900 6th St.

            Nevada

 

            Marshall County

            2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

            Fisher Community Center

            Room B Board Room

            709 S Center St.

            Marshalltown

 

Regional Director Jacob Bossman:

 

            Woodbury County

            8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

            Cushing City Hall

            200 Main St.

            Cushing

 

            Ida County

            10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

            Ida County Courthouse

            Sherriff’s Meeting Room

            401 Moorehead St.

            Ida Grove

 

            Sac County

            12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

            Schaller City Park

            Shelter House

            Corner of E 3rd St. and S. Main St.

            Schaller

 

            Buena Vista County

            1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

            Buena Vista County Courthouse

            Public Meeting Room

            215 E 5th St.

            Storm Lake

 

            Cherokee County

            3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

            Cherokee Chamber of Commerce

            201 W Main St.

            Cherokee

 

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

 

Regional Director Donna Barry:

 

            Fremont County

            9 a.m. -10 a.m.

            Courthouse

            506 Filmore St.

            Sidney

 

            Mills County

            12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

            Glenwood City Hall

            5 N Vine St.

            Glenwood

 

Regional Director Matt Rector:

           

            Winneshiek County

            12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

            Calmar Public Library

            101 Washington St.

            Calmar

 

            Fayette County

            4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

            Fayette Public Library

            138 W Main St.

            Fredericksburg

 

Thursday, September 20, 2018

 

Regional Director Adam DoBraska:

 

            Jasper County

            8 a.m. – 9 a.m.

            Jasper County Courthouse

            Basement Meeting Room

            101 1st St. N

            Newton

 

            Dallas County

            11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

            Adel Public Library

            303 S 10th St.

Adel

 

Polk County

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Altoona Public Library

ICN Room (South half of meeting room)

700 8th St. SW

Altoona

 

Monday, September 24, 2018

 

Regional Director Penny Vacek:

 

            Cedar County

            8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

            Cedar County Courthouse

            Small downstairs meeting room

            400 Cedar St.

            Tipton

 

            Scott County

            10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

            Walcott City Hall

            Council Chambers

            128 Lincoln St.

            Walcott

 

            Clinton County

            12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

            DeWitt City Hall

            Council Chambers

510 9th St.

DeWitt

 

Jackson County

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Maquoketa City Hall

Council Chambers

201 E Pleasant St.

Maquoketa

           

Regional Director Donna Barry:

 

            Cass County

            3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

            Cass County Courthouse

            Meeting Room

            5 W 7th St.

            Atlantic

 

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

 

Regional Director Adam DoBraska:

 

            Boone County

            8 a.m. – 9 a.m.

            Boone County Courthouse

1st Floor Conference Room

201 State St.

Boone 

 

Greene County

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Greene County Courthouse

114 N Chestnut St.

Jefferson

 

Guthrie County

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Guthrie County Courthouse

Public Meeting Room

200 N 5th St.

Guthrie Center

 

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

 

Regional Director Donna Barry:

 

            Adams County

            12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

            Corning City Hall

            601 6th St.

            Corning

 

            Taylor County

            2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

            Courthouse

            405 Jefferson St.

            Bedford

 

Thursday, September 27, 2018

 

Regional Director Matt Rector:

 

            Buchanan County

            10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

            Jesup Public Library

            721 6th St.

            Jesup

 

            Bremer County

            2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

            Waverly Public Library

            1500 W Bremer Ave.

            Waverly

           

            Butler County

            4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

            Clarksville Public Library

            103 W Greene St.

            Clarksville

 

Should constituents have any questions, please contact Grassley’s Council Bluffs office at 712-322-7103, his Davenport office at 563-322-4331, his Des Moines office at 515-288-1145, his Sioux City office at 712-233-1860 or his Waterloo office at 319-232-6657.

-30-