Grassley Questions Commitment of Immigration Services to Security and Investigations
[…] and a commitment to a date certain on which you will begin producing documents

responsive to my requests. Any questions or concerns regarding this matter should be

directed to Jason Foster at (202) 224-4515.

All formal correspondence should be sent

via facsimile to (202) 228-0554 and original by U.S. mail.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Charles E. Grassley

Chairman

 

cc: Secretary Michael Chertoff

Department of Homeland Security

Inspector General Richard L. Skinner

Department of Homeland Security

Attachments

 

 

1
5 U.S.C. § 7211: “The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member

of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof,

may not be interfered with or denied.”

2
No part of any appropriation contained in this or any other Act shall be available for the payment of the

salary of any officer or employee of the Federal Government, who—

(1) prohibits or prevents, or attempts or threatens to prohibit or prevent, any other officer or employee